Privacy Policy



At Wedgewood Estates we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of all our Clients, applicants and associates. Accordingly, this privacy notice explains how we collect, use, secure, transfer and share your information.

Wedgewood Estates is independently owned and offers market-leading expertise in Sales, Lettings and Property Management in Kensington, Holland Park, South Kensington, Knightsbridge and Mayfair.

We do not sell your personal information to other companies; we only share your personal information within the Wedgewood Estates, sales, lettings and property management team if necessary. In certain circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

Our clients and consumers have the right to request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed and for what purpose. This Privacy Policy also aims to provide clarity on how your information is collated and used by Wedgewood Estates and therefore it covers;

- How we collect personal information. 

- How we use the information that we collect.

- Your rights and how you can manage the use of your personal information.  

- Procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and how we use cookies.

- How you can contact us or make a complaint.



1. The Information We Collect 

We only collect the personal information we need for business purposes in order to provide you with the services you have requested or to comply with our regulatory obligations and our terms of business.

The personal information we typically collect includes:

- Your Name

- Your Email address

- Your Postal address

- Your Telephone and/or fax number

- Demographic information in terms of the area/s that you are interested in.

- Any other communication method that you may prefer.

 

2. Purpose of Collection & How We Use It 

We use the information we collect to provide you with products, offers and services tailored to your interests. Wedgewood Estates are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will treat all information held about you in accordance with this policy that is in line with current UK legislation. For these purposes Wedgewood Estates as the ‘data controller’ will decide on how and why the personal data that we collect is used.

Wedgewood Estates will only process your information if we have a business reason to do so; typically this occurs when you make a request of us, such as to find a property suitable for your needs, or where we are mandated to manage your property account information we will do so in compliance with the obligations placed on us by law such as Anti-money Laundering, identification of fraud, and to prevent harm or financial or reputation loss, for investigation of suspected or actual illegal activities.

For the compliance and delivery of our services, we will use your information to provide you with the services you have requested. Depending on which service you receive we may need to share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the provision of our services such as contractors, payment providers and credit reference agencies. We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform our obligations under the contract we have with you.

For Marketing, Advertising and Other Communications; If you have e-mailed us via our website, or property portals such as RightMove, Zoopla, Prime location, etc., or over the telephone to receive marketing communications from us, we will handle your personal information to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.  Therefore, when we send you marketing emails we rely on your consent to contact you for such marketing purposes. You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at sales@wedgewoodestates.co.uk or, by replying to our e-mail stating “NO FURTHER COMMUNICATION REQUIRED”

Other:  Where applicable to evaluate your interest in employment and contact you regarding possible employment opportunities.

 

3. If our Business is sold

We will transfer your personal information to a third party, if Wedgewood Estates or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by  Wedgewood Estates will be transferred to the buyer and this will be done only in accordance with data protection legislation. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer (new owner/s). If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

 

4. Technical Information and Analytics

Our website is operated by Wedgewood Estates but hosted on our behalf by a third party.

When you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information:

- Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform;

- Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

We may combine the information you provide to us with the information we collect from you.

 

4.1 Precise Location Data

Our mobile applications may collect precise location information from your device if you consent to the collection of this information. We may use third-party service providers to provide location services using the location data you provide. You may opt out at any time to the continued collection of this information by adjusting the settings on your device.

 

5. How do we protect your information on internet

The internet is not a secure medium but we have put in place various security procedures to protect your data. We take the security and privacy of our customers' personal information extremely seriously and we have strict internal procedures which cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.



6. You and Your Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 you have certain rights in respect of the management of the personal data we hold about you. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us. The easiest way to get in touch is likely to be by emailing us at sales@wedgewoodestates.co.uk

 

6.1 Your Rights

You are entitled to receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information. 

You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling. 

The Right of Rectification - You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us. 

The Right to Data Portability - You have the right to receive the personal information we hold about you in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.

The Right to be Forgotten - You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for,

You object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling your personal information, where we needed your consent to use your personal, information and you have withdrawn your consent, our handling of your personal information has broken the law,we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

 

7. Your Right to Object

You have the right to object to us handling your personal information when:

We are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests (as described above). If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue,

For marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop doing so right away.

 

8. Timeline for retaining your Data

Where you have contracted with us for our services, we will retain your data as long as is required to comply with our regulatory and statutory obligations to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues in connection with any services we have provided to you.

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications we will contact you at least every 36 months to ensure you are happy to continue receiving communications from us.

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we promise to stop sending them to you. 

Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with an initial enquiry) we will retain your data for up to 12 months.



9. What happens if we Change our Privacy Policy?

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website. 



10. Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file stored in your browser by sites that you visit. The information it stores is used to identify your preferences and help you navigate through our site. We use cookies to obtain information as to how you use our site, improve your online experience, and to personalise your browsing on repeat visits. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer’s browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. See your browser Help or Tools for how to do this. Please be aware that disabling cookies may negatively affect the functionality and use of this and many other websites that you visit.

Cookies we use



  1st Party Cookie Name Host Path Parameters Default expiration time Example value
  PHPSESSID www.wedgewoodestates.co.uk /

Expiration renewed

on every page load

6 hours or Brower Exit 9f70g2j1n25icp20lcb3g1jbf1
        (HostOnly=true)   (HttpOnly=true)    
             
 

Description

 

Cookie generated by web applications based on the PHP language which this site employs.

The general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.

Examples of phpsessid purposes include but are not limited to:

 • Storing a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page.

 • If an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.

 




 

1st Party Cookie Name

Host Path Parameters Default expiration time Example value
  PHPSESSID m.wedgewoodestates.co.uk /

Expiration renewed

on every page load

6 hours or Brower Exit p20lcb3g1jbf19f70g2j1n25ic
        (HostOnly=true)   (HttpOnly=true)    
             
 

Description

 

Cookie generated by web applications based on the PHP language which this site employs.

The general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.

Examples of phpsessid purposes include but are not limited to:

 • Storing a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page.

 • If an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.

 




  3rd Party Cookie Name Host Path Parameters Default expiration time Example value
  _ga .wedgewoodestates.com /

Expiration renewed

on every page load      

(HostOnly=false)

(HttpOnly=true)

2 years GA1.3.154093431.1524077453
 

Description

 

Allows Google to to distinguish specific site visitor.




  3rd Party Cookie Name Host Path Parameters Default expiration time Example value
  _gid .wedgewoodestates.com /

Expiration renewed

on every page load

(HostOnly=false)

(HttpOnly=true)

24 hours GA1.3.1886658793.1254077453
 

Description

 

Allows Google to to distinguish specific site visitor.




  3rd Party Cookie Name Host Path Parameters Default expiration time Example value
  _gat .wedgewoodestates.com /

Expiration renewed

on every page load       (HostOnly=false)

(HttpOnly=true)

1 minutes 1
 

Description

 

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.




  3rd Party Cookie Name Host Path Parameters Default expiration time Example value
  AMP_TOKEN .wedgewoodestates.com /

Expiration renewed

on every page load

(HostOnly=false)

(HttpOnly=true)

30 seconds to 1 year n/a
 

Description

 

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out.




  3rd Party Cookie Name Host Path Parameters Default expiration time Example value
  _gac_<property-id> .wedgewoodestates.com /

Expiration renewed

on every page load

(HostOnly=false)

(HttpOnly=true)

90 days n/a
 

Description

 

Contains campaign related information for the user.
• If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out)




  Google Analytics Cookies
   
  Google Analytics is a free Web analytics service that provides statistics and basic analytical tools for search engine optimization (SEO), geographical marketing purposes and daily/monthly . The service is available to anyone with a Google account.
   
  Every time a hit is sent to Google Analytics, the cookie expiration time is updated to be the current time plus the value of the cookieExpires field. This means that if you use the default cookieExpires time of two years, and a user visits your site every month, their cookie will never expire.
   
  The service is available to anyone with a Google account and helps the website analyze how users use the site for the purpose of inproving our site layout and general 'User Experience', and help the website analyze how users use the site. 
   
  These web analytics cookies, provided by Google Inc., are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.
   
  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
   
  This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 
   
  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. 
   
  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
   
  Cookies Set by Google Analytics and Google Analytics Privacy Overview
  http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
   
  Full Goole Data Privacy and Security Information
  https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631
   
  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

  Browser Cookie Management
   
  You can prevent your browser from accepting certain cookies, have the browser require your consent before a new cookie is placed in your browser, or block cookies altogether by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser's privacy preferences menu.
   
  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser (see below), however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 
   
  To avoid receiving cookies on the browser of your mobile device, you will need to refer to its user manual.  (Links below for specific browsers)
     
  Apple Safari OSX Sierra https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411
  Apple Safari IOs Mobile https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
  Mozilla Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  Microsoft Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  Opera https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

 

11. How to make a complaint

Under UK law we are subject to the regulatory body that oversees data protection law. Any concerns regarding use of your personal data should be directed to the Data Protection Officer of Wedgewood Estates in the first instance. 

Alternatively if you wish to make an external complaint about the way we have processed your personal information you can contact the Information

Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

12. How to Contact us

Please contact our Data Protection Guardian if you have any queries or feedback on our website, our Privacy Policy or how we are using your data. 

E: jasmine@wedgewoodestates.co.uk

T: 0207 603 7121

This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd April 2018

 

13. Governing Law

Governing Law ofthis Privacy Policy and your use of this website aregoverned exclusively by English law.